This page was exported from DELL and EMC Cert Exam Dumps of VCE and PDF from PassLeader [ http://www.dell-emc-dumps.com ]
Export date: Wed Oct 23 16:14:51 2019 / +0000 GMT

PassLeader Premium DELL-EMC E20-542 Exam Dumps in VCE and PDF for Free Previewing (Question 49 - Question 60)


Latest E20-542 Dumps in VCE and PDF from PassLeader: https://www.passleader.com/e20-542.html (145 Q&As), welcome to download the latest DELL&EMC E20-542 exam dumps from PassLeader.com. PassLeader.com has the most valid E20-542 exam dumps, which will help you passing E20-542 exam easily! Both E20-542 VCE and PDF dumps are available now, 100% pass ensure.

Besides, you can download the latest PassLeader E20-542 Dumps online for FREE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1vmy9AcOCaStkdmI60nCGGGz-YUUam5BS

QUESTION 49
A VMAX3 Storage Group has Host I/O limits set at 10,000 IOPs. The Port Group contains four ports across different directors. The Dynamic Distribution is set to "OnFailure". What is the maximum IOPs the Storage Group can achieve in the event a switch port being used by one of the director ports fails but the director remains online?

A.    5,000
B.    7,500
C.    9,000
D.    10,000

Answer: B

QUESTION 50
A VMAX3 Storage Group has Host I/O limits set at 10,000 IOPs. The Port Group contains four ports across different directors. The Dynamic Distribution is set to "Always". What is the maximum IOPs the Storage Group can achieve in the event a switch port being used by one of the director ports fails but the director remains online?

A.    5,000
B.    7,500
C.    9,000
D.    10,000

Answer: D

QUESTION 51
A VMAX3 storage administrator notices that some devices have different FA addresses on different ports within the same Masking View. Which setting could have been used to avoid this issue?

A.    Consistent LUN
B.    SPC2 Port Flag
C.    Dynamic LUNs
D.    Cascaded Storage Groups

Answer: A

QUESTION 52
A storage administrator uses Unisphere for VMAX to provision new storage from a VMAX3 array. Which Workload Type is recommended for a combination of small and large block I/O workload?

A.    None
B.    DSS
C.    OLTP
D.    Optimized

Answer: A

QUESTION 53
A customer wants to know if they will need to enable Dynamic RDF capability for their VMAX3 devices used for SRDF. What information should be provided to the customer?

A.    All VMAX3 thin devices aredynamic RDF capable by default.
B.    Enabling DynamicRDF requires a bin file change.
C.    Dynamic RDF will need to be manually enabled for each device.
D.    Dynamic RDF will only need to be enabled on the R2 side.

Answer: A

QUESTION 54
A customer wants to know if they need to set the SCSI3_persist_reserve attribute for their VMAX3 devices used in a clustered environment. What information should be provided?

A.    All VMAX3 thin devices have the attribute enabled by default.
B.    Attribute has been removed for VMAX3.
C.    Attribute will need to be manually set for each device.
D.    Attribute should not be used for clustered environments.

Answer: A

QUESTION 55
What is a requirement before a VMAX3 thin device can be deleted?

A.    Device must be free of all allocations.
B.    Device must be set to Not Ready.
C.    Device must be set to Write Disable.
D.    Optimized SLO must be set on the device.

Answer: A

QUESTION 56
What is a requirement before a port can be disassociated from an FA emulation on a VMAX3?

A.    Port must not be a member of any Port Group.
B.    Port must not belong to an RDF group.
C.    All ports associated with the FA emulation must be offline.
D.    All ports on the I/O module must be offline.

Answer: A

QUESTION 57
What is a requirement before a port can be disassociated from an RF emulation on a VMAX3 array?

A.    Port must not belong to any RDF group.
B.    Port must not be a member of any Port Group.
C.    All ports associated with the RF emulation must be offline.
D.    All ports on the I/O module must be offline.

Answer: A

QUESTION 58
You are discussing requirements for a proposed VMAX3 solution with a customer. The customer is concerned about the port flags that need to be set for the different open system servers in the environment. Which port flags are enabled by default?

A.    ACLX, SC3, SPC2.
B.    ACLX, SC3, V.
C.    ACLX, SPC2, V.
D.    SC3, SPC2, V.

Answer: A

QUESTION 59
What is the effect of a failed Suitability Check while provisioning storage on a VMAX3?

A.    No effect; the allocation can still proceed.
B.    Allocation will not be allowed to proceed.
C.    FAST will move extents to accommodate the allocation.
D.    A critical alert will be sent to the alarm console.

Answer: A

QUESTION 60
Which Unisphere for VMAX feature helps determine if a VMAX3 storage provisioning request will be SLO compliant?

A.    Suitability Check
B.    Headroom
C.    FAST Array Advisor
D.    Sizer

Answer: A


Welcome to try PassLeader E20-542 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/e20-542.html (145 Q&As)

Or, download more PassLeader E20-542 dumps for FREE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1vmy9AcOCaStkdmI60nCGGGz-YUUam5BS

Post date: 2018-01-23 09:58:49
Post date GMT: 2018-01-23 09:58:49
Post modified date: 2018-01-23 09:58:49
Post modified date GMT: 2018-01-23 09:58:49
Powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin. HTML saving format developed by gVectors Team www.gVectors.com