This page was exported from DELL and EMC Cert Exam Dumps of VCE and PDF from PassLeader [ http://www.dell-emc-dumps.com ]
Export date: Fri Jan 24 10:28:39 2020 / +0000 GMT

Latest DELL-EMC E20-542 Exam Dumps with VCE and PDF from PassLeader (Question 85 - Question 96)


Latest E20-542 Dumps in VCE and PDF from PassLeader: https://www.passleader.com/e20-542.html (145 Q&As), welcome to download the latest DELL&EMC E20-542 exam dumps from PassLeader.com. PassLeader.com has the most valid E20-542 exam dumps, which will help you passing E20-542 exam easily! Both E20-542 VCE and PDF dumps are available now, 100% pass ensure.

Besides, you can download the latest PassLeader E20-542 Dumps online for FREE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1vmy9AcOCaStkdmI60nCGGGz-YUUam5BS

QUESTION 85
What is a consideration when designing an SRDF/A solution between a VMAX3 array and an older VMAX 40K array?

A.    SRDF/A will run in legacy mode.
B.    SRDF/A MSC is not supported.
C.    SRDF/A DSE is automatically enabled on both arrays.
D.    SRDF/A DSE pools must be configured on both arrays.

Answer: A

QUESTION 86
You are designing an SRDF/A solution between two VMAX3 arrays. The customer wants to know what will happen to an active SRDF/A session if there is a temporary link loss. What information should be provided to the customer?

A.    SRDF/A session remains active.
Cycle switching continues on the R1 side, transmit queue depth increases.
B.    SRDF/A session remains active.
Cycle switching stops, capture cycle grows.
C.    SRDF/A session drops.
Cycle switching stops.
New writes to R1 are tracked as invalids to R2.
D.    SRDF/A session drops.
Cycle switchingstops.
New writes to R1 are added to the transmit queue.

Answer: A

QUESTION 87
You need to model several SRDF/A workloads that require data consistency across all sessions. How should the multiple SRDF/A sessions be modeled?

A.    Use BCSD and link SRDF/A sessions by creating a Composite Group.
B.    Use SymmMerge and link SRDF/A sessions by creating a Composite Group.
C.    Use BCSD and link SRDF/A sessions by creating a Logical Relationship.
D.    Use SymmMerge and link SRDF/A sessions by creating a Logical Relationship.

Answer: A

QUESTION 88
You are in the process of designing an SRDF/A MSC solution with BCSD. Which BCSD component is required for a successful SRDF/A MSC design?

A.    Composite Group
B.    SRDF Logical Relationship
C.    Array Replication Group
D.    SRDF Physical Relationship

Answer: A

QUESTION 89
What is a difference between SRDF/A multi-cycle mode and the legacy mode?

A.    Cycle switching is coupled between R1 and R2 arrays in legacy mode.
Cycle switching is independent in multi-cycle mode.
B.    Cycle switching is coupled between R1 and R2 arrays in multi-cycle mode.
Cycle switching is independent in legacy mode.
C.    Multi-cycle mode can have more than two delta sets on the R2 side.
Legacy mode can only havetwo delta sets on the R2 side.
D.    Multi-cycle mode can only have two delta sets on the R1 side.
Legacy mode can have more than two delta sets on the R1 side.

Answer: A

QUESTION 90
A customer wants to configure a large SRDF deployment between two VMAX3 arrays. The customer has many different applications and workloads. They want to separate each into its own SRDF group. What is the maximum number of SRDF groups this configuration will support?

A.    64
B.    96
C.    184
D.    250

Answer: D

QUESTION 91
Which legacy TimeFinder technologies are supported by TimeFinder SnapVX emulation mode?

A.    Mirror, Clone, VP Snap.
B.    Mirror, Clone, Snap.
C.    Mirror, VP Snap, Snap.
D.    Clone, VP Snap, Snap.

Answer: A

QUESTION 92
What is the maximum number of linked targets that TimeFinder SnapVX supports?

A.    32
B.    128
C.    256
D.    1024

Answer: D

QUESTION 93
Where will TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot deltas be stored on a VMAX3 array?

A.    Storage Resource Pool.
B.    Dedicated Target Device.
C.    Reserved LUN Pool.
D.    Array Cache.

Answer: A

QUESTION 94
A customer has production and disaster recovery VMAX3 arrays. There is limited bandwidth between the sites. The amount of data which will be replicated by using SRDF to the disaster recovery site is slightly more than the available bandwidth allows. Which action is needed to accommodate the customer's need?

A.    Install an optional compression module.
B.    Enable the compression license.
C.    Enable compression on the RA Director.
D.    Enable the Fast Write feature on the SRDF Group.

Answer: A

QUESTION 95
A customer is using two VMAX3 arrays with a compression module installed on both arrays. After careful monitoring of the SRDF traffic, they discover that the data is not being compressed. What additional action needs to be performed to enable compression?

A.    Enable compression at the SRDF Group level.
B.    Enable compression at the RA Director level.
C.    Enable the compression license.
D.    Enable compression on the engine containing the RA Director.

Answer: A

QUESTION 96
You have configured Open Replicator between a new VMAX3 array and a VMAX. A host is connected to the VMAX3 array and a control device is configured to pull data from a remote device on the VMAX. You want the host to be able to access data on the control device while the data is being pulled from the remote device. What will cause writes to the control device to be propagated back to the remote device?

A.    Donor Update
B.    Copy-On-First Access
C.    Front-end Zero Detection
D.    Background Copy

Answer: A


Welcome to try PassLeader E20-542 VCE and PDF dumps: https://www.passleader.com/e20-542.html (145 Q&As)

Or, download more PassLeader E20-542 dumps for FREE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1vmy9AcOCaStkdmI60nCGGGz-YUUam5BS

Post date: 2018-01-23 10:03:35
Post date GMT: 2018-01-23 10:03:35
Post modified date: 2018-01-23 10:03:35
Post modified date GMT: 2018-01-23 10:03:35
Powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin. HTML saving format developed by gVectors Team www.gVectors.com